Oat Oil-Functional Oils-

  • 2.JPG

Functional Oils

Product Name:Oat Oil

Latin Name:Avena sativa L.

Share
  • PRODUCT OVERVIEW
  • DOSAGE & USAGE
  • SPECIFICATION

Main Components

  Oats anthracene amide,Lutein,Sterol,Tocopherol,etc

Mark Component

Plant Part Used

  Peel (Dried, 100% Natural)

Type of Extraction

  Supercritical Carbon Dioxide Extraction

Applications

  1. Personal care products

  2. Skin care, such as Massage Cream,Long-lasting moisturizing products 

  3. Good anti-oxidation carrier

  4. Hair care and body wash

Packing and Storage

  Packed in HDPE container. Net weight: 25kg. Stored at low temperature in a well-closed container    away from moisture and sunlight.

Shelf Life

  2 years if sealed and stored in the recommended conditions.

Item

Specifications

Test Methods

Identification

Positive

TLC

Appearance

Light yellow, clear oil

Visual

Odor

Inherent smell of oat oil, without special odor

Organoleptic

Solubility

Insoluble in water, miscible with fatty oils and fat-soluble organic solvents

Visual

Moisture Content

≤0.5%

Karl Fischer

Specific Density

0.91000.9350

GB 5526-85

Retractive Index

1.39001.4950

AOCS Cc 7-25

Acid Value

NMT 5.0

AOCS Cd 3d-63

Peroxide Value

NMT 3.0

AOCS Cd 8b-90

Solvent Residues 

Absent

Gas Chromatography

Heavy Metals

NMT 5ppm

Atomic Absorption

Pesticides Residues

NMT 0.5ppm

Gas Chromatography


Functional Oils

  • Camellia Seed Oil

  • Egg Yolk Oil

  • Adlay Seed Oil

  • Oat Oil

  • Wheat Germ Oil

  • Saw Palmetto Oil

  • Pumpkin Seed Oil

  • Pomegranate Seed Oil

  • Seabuckthorn Seed Oil

  • Seabuckthorn Fruit Oil

1 2 5 4 3
Skype Me