Rosemary Extract-Product Knowledge-


Rosemary Extract

2015-01-12


Latin Name:Rosmarinus officinalis L.

Family :  LabiataePart of the Plant Used: Herbage

Active Ingredient: Carnosic Acid, Rosmarinic Acid, Carnosol
     

Product Introduction


Rosemary is originally from the Mediterranean region and is now cultivated worldwide. Many of the current uses of this aromatic plant have been handed down from ancient times. The main ingredients of rosemary include diterpene alcohols, flavonoids, triterpenes and essential oil. it possesses the function of antioxidant, anti-AIDS and antitumor, etc.. Rosemary is widely used in food, medicine and cosmetics.


There are two specifications of Rosemary Extract of Herbs-Ex , one is water soluble and the other is oil soluble. Our novel supercritical fluid extraction process achieves many advantages comparing with traditional process, such as no solvent residue, low content of heavy ions, better color and odor of the products.
 

   


Product Specification

Two specifications of Rosemary Extracts, water soluble and oil soluble.
Different specs of rosemary extract available
 

Physiological functions

1.  Antioxidant and antiseptic in food service industries
2.  Anti-AIDS, evidently inhibit the copy of the HIV virus
3.  Antitumor
4.  Anti-inflammatory and immunity modulation
5.  Be used in cosmetics and other commodities with functions such as scavenging peroxyl radicals and anti-epiphyte


Applications

1   Pharmaceutical stuff
2   Functional food and food additive
3   Cosmetics
Share:

Others:

1 2 5 4 3
Skype Me